70154 - Education Management System (EMS) for the Education Authority
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MRI Community Software Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,972,276.15
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 21 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of an Education Management System for the Education Authority. Lot 1: Provision of an Education Management System for the Education Authority. Additional information: EA originally awarded contract 70154 for period 01/04/2018 – 31/03/2023 which included the built in optional 2 year extension taken between 01/04/2023 – 31/03/2025. EA now propose a further 3 year extension to run from 01/04/2025 – 31/03/2028 which requires an additional contract value to the current contract (an additional £1,110,000.00) (overall revised contract value will then be £3,972,276.15). . . NB - The award of the contract modification cannot be confirmed until EA has received Business Case approval from the Department of Education.. . NB2 - Please also note that the Contract was originally awarded to “Capita One Ltd” who have been recently acquired by “MRI Community Software Ltd”. For clarity EA will be contracting with MRI Community Software Ltd for this contract going forward..
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 November 2016
- Completed: Award published21 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48190000 · Educational software package
- 48300000 · Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package
- 48310000 · Document creation software package
- 48311000 · Document management software package
- 48600000 · Database and operating software package
- 48610000 · Database systems
- 48611000 · Database software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 70154 - Education Management System (EMS) for the Education Authority.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education Authority Northern Ireland.
- 20£109.9m
- 11£34.0m
- 10£35.0m
- 4£5.7m
- 3£3.9m
- 2£102.1m
- 2£96.0m
- 2£290.0k
- 2£660.0k
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
