The Supply Delivery Installation and Commissioning of a Cobot Welding Station (SCC)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TPS WeldTech Ltd
- Value
- GBP 147,341
- Topic
- Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment
- Published
- 10 March 2025
Tender description
The University of Strathclyde (Contracting Authority) on behalf of the National Manufacturing Institute of Scotland (NMIS) seeks to award a contract to a single supplier to supply, deliver, install and commission a Self-Contained Cobot Welding Station (SCC), to be delivered and installed at the NMIS facility. The Contract duration is anticipated for a period of 14 months inclusive of a 12 month warranty period and a maximum 6 to 8 week lead time. Lot 1: The Contract Award Notice relates to an open tender below the Agreement on Government Procurement (GPA) threshold for the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of a Self-Contained Cobot Welding Station (SCC). A single supplier is required to carry out all aspects of the Contract. The successful supplier shall be able to fulfil the below non-exhaustive list of requirements: 1 The Contracting Authority requires a self-contained Cobot Wedlding station 2 The above noted solution will comply with the approximate dimensions 2500 x 2500 x1500 (LXDXHmm) 3 In line with the above, the offered solution must fit within a floorspace of 3000 x 3000 x 1500 (LXDXHmm) 4 The required solution shall have a Table Top weight of approx. between 500 to 600kg (without legs) 5 The required solution shall have a combined weight of 700Kg 6 The offered solution will include a 16A 110/230V (1P+N+PE) cobot arm option 7 The offered solution will include 32A 415V (3P+N+PE) weld package 8 The offered solution will have a self contained chiller 9 The successful supplier shall offer a collaborative robot certified to meet the requirements of International Standard ISO 10218-1 by an internationally accredited certification body 10 The offered solution shall include a contact stop function certified to meet the requirements of International ISO 13849-1 for Category 3, PL (Performance Level) 11 The offered Equipment shall be compliant with the Directive 2009/125/EC and the Regulation 2019/1784/EU 12 The offered solution shall be delivered to the NMIS facility within an maximum 6 to 8 week lead time 13 The successful supplier shall include a minimum warranty period of 12 months within their offer
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 March 2025
- Completed: Award published10 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38800000 · Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment
- 38810000 · Industrial process control equipment
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
- 42997300 · Industrial robots
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply Delivery Installation and Commissioning of a Cobot Welding Station (SCC).
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
ATU Electrical DPS 2022
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Industrial process control equipment
- Open tender
Industrial process control equipment
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
