Awarded contract

T2569 PEACEPLUS Sport for Peace

Details

Value
GBP 711,646
Topic
Education and training services
Published
12 March 2025

Tender description

This project contributes to the implementation of the Thriving and Peaceful Communities theme under the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan. This contract is for the development and delivery of a sports programme across 4 pillars that aims to promote positive change through sport and community engagement. Pillar 1 – Connecting Communities through Leadership Pillar 2 – Connecting Communities through Community Activity/Participation Pillar 3 – Mentoring Pillar 4 – Research The project will engage with 1,600 participants from different communities to improve relations through sport. It will facilitate citywide collaborative working between sports clubs, community organisations & schools in neighbouring communities. Through the provision of training, it will educate & upskill clubs to ensure an inclusive & welcoming environment for young people from all sides of the divide. The project forms part of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB) Lot 1: This project contributes to the implementation of the Thriving and Peaceful Communities theme under the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan. This contract is for the development and delivery of a sports programme across 4 pillars that aims to promote positive change through sport and community engagement. Pillar 1 – Connecting Communities through Leadership Pillar 2 – Connecting Communities through Community Activity/Participation Pillar 3 – Mentoring Pillar 4 – Research The project will engage with 1,600 participants from different communities to improve relations through sport. It will facilitate citywide collaborative working between sports clubs, community organisations & schools in neighbouring communities. Through the provision of training, it will educate & upskill clubs to ensure an inclusive & welcoming environment for young people from all sides of the divide. The project forms part of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

171 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T2569 PEACEPLUS Sport for Peace.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.