Request for Quotation for Food and Drink Concession for Wales National Armed Forces Day
Details
- Topic
- Restaurant and food-serving services
- Published
- 14 March 2025
- Submission
- 28 March 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Monmouthshire County Council requires appropriate catering units, bars and ice cream units to service the event audience of the Wales National Armed Forces Day scheduled to take place at Caldicot Castle and Country Park on Saturday 28th June 2025..Due to the large scale of the event, we are looking for contractors to manage the entire concession. We are looking for a varied and exciting food and drink offer that will add to the overall experience of those attending the event..Monmouthshire County Council encourages healthy eating, the use of local produce and sustainability..This an open public event that will be ticketed and due to the scale of the event, we are looking for contractors to manage the entire concession. We are looking for a varied and exciting food and drink offer that will add to the overall experience of those attending the event..The event is open to the public between 11 am and 4 pm and we are anticipating in the region of 7,000 in attendance, though due to this being a free-to-attend event these figures are likely to fluctuate..See attached Request for Quotation document for full requirements.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=149078.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. Please see attached Request for Quotation document for full details of this commission.(WA Ref:149078)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 March 2025
About the buyer
Monmouthshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
- 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouthshire-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for Food and Drink Concession for Wales National Armed Forces Day.
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Quotation for Food and Drink Concession for Wales National Armed Forces Day, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Monmouthshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
