Closed tender

Remarkable Autism Cleaning Tender 2025

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
14 March 2025
Submission
8 April 2025

Tender description

This cleaning tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 01/09/25. The process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-April 2025. Tender response deadline is planned as late-May 2025, and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid-June 2025. This tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2025 for Wargrave House School, Ascent College, the charity central office and small hub building. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within The Remarkable Autism Charity Schools, colleges and offices with full tender costings and proposals for the Charity for a contract start in September 2025. These details will be further explained in the Tender documents. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the charity management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important and will be a key element within the PSQ document. The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the charity are supported. We have set a minimum Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 10 000 000 GBP, a Minimum Public Liability Insurance at 5 000 000 GBP, a minimum Professional Indemnity Insurance of 1,000,000 GBP and a minimum Product Liability Insurance of 5,000,000 GBP. The contract will be for 3 years with the opportunity to extend for further +1+1 periods (5 years in total).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 April 2025

About the buyer

Remarkable Autism is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.