Awarded contract

Provision of Emergency Lighting Maintenance and Services

Details

Value
GBP 31,240
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
12 March 2025

Tender description

The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Tender for the provision of emergency lighting maintenance and services across the Council's estate. The Specification covers minimum standards for emergency lighting servicing, maintenance and repairs on the Council's property portfolio. The successful tenderer will be required to put in place a programme to maintain the systems and equipment across the Council's estate. The successful tenderer will be required to maintain the systems and equipment in good working order and ensure that the Council remains fully compliant with statutory emergency lighting requirements. The Contract will be for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend for a further period of 24 months (either as one period of 24 months or two periods of 12 months each). Please note that the Transfer of Undertaking Protection of Employment Regulations 2006 ("TUPE") may apply to the Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Emergency Lighting Maintenance and Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Emergency Lighting Maintenance and Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.