Package Deal at Chesterfield Road, North Wingfield
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GEDA Construction Company Limited
- Value
- GBP 13,205,217
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 12 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Guinness Developments Limited ("GDL") intends to enter into a build contract with GEDA Construction Company Limited ("GEDA"). This scheme is a traditional land and build "package deal" brought to GDL by GEDA, which will result in the construction of 64 affordable rented homes on land off Chesterfield Road, North Wingfield, Derbyshire. GEDA have arranged to purchase the site from the local authority (Derbyshire County Council) and have completed initial design work up to RIBA stage 3. The package deal will be comprised of GDL entering into a JCT Design & Build contract for the construction of the new homes on the land with GEDA (which is the subject of this notice), and a simultaneous purchase of the land from GEDA by The Guinness Partnership Ltd., GDL's parent company (an exempt transaction under Procurement Act 2023). Please note that as above, the contracting authority for the build contract under under PA2023 will be Guinness Developments Ltd. GDL is a subsidiary of The Guinness Partnership Ltd. (TGPL) but is a contracting authority in its own right. Ownership of the properties will be transferred to TGPL upon practical completion. The transaction for the purchase of land will be directly between Geda and TGPL. ## Contract award Title: Package Deal at Chesterfield Road, North Wingfield
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 February 2025
- Completed: Award published12 March 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Guinness Developments Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Package Deal at Chesterfield Road, North Wingfield.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Guinness Developments Ltd.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
