Awarded contract

P25-0072 - Manufacturing Property Challenge Programme - Project Monitoring

Details

Value
GBP 69,175
Topic
Industrial property services
Published
11 March 2025

Tender description

Scottish Enterprise is seeking to appoint a supplier to support the management and delivery of the Manufacturing Property Challenge Programme. The appointment will be for project monitoring during the delivery stage to verify progress and grant claims from commencement to completion. Further details are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). It is anticipated that the contract will start in April 2025 until June 2027. The overall value of the contract is expected to be in the region of between 79,000 GBP and 112,500 GBP excluding VAT. Lot 1: The 35 million (GBP) Manufacturing Property Challenge Programme is a part of Scottish Enterprise’s new approach, and aims to work in partnership with the private sector, leveraging their development expertise and capital, to deliver up to 1,000,000 sq.ft of new, speculative accommodation for manufacturing use by 2030. The application process was undertaken in two stages with final applications for funding support being submitted at the second stage in November 2024. The assessment process is now in progress and is designed to ensure that only those applications which deliver most benefit to Scotland’s manufacturing sector receive an award. The assessment process and final confirmation of grant awards is expected to be completed by early February 2025. Thereafter, Scottish Enterprise will work with successful applicants to support the delivery of their proposals and help to identify manufacturing occupiers. The successful supplier will support the management and delivery of the Manufacturing Property Challenge Programme. The appointment will be for project monitoring during the delivery stage of the programme to verify progress and grant claims on individual projects from commencement to completion. It is anticipated that the commission will comprise up to 5 projects of varying durations and values. The key outputs are as follows: - Review project approval paper and legal agreement, together with all relevant technical information e.g. project specification, estimated project costs, tender reports, contract documentation, development programme or any other information required to carry out monitoring services in line with SE’s objectives. - Review monthly grant claim submissions, which will be supported by evidence of certified eligible expenditure and progress reports/meetings provided by the developer’s design team. - Prepare a Project Completion Report confirming the final development costs and outputs in comparison those at approval stage with a final payment recommendation to SE. The report should also highlight any residual legal conditions which come into effect on completion of the project.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70332300 · Industrial property services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P25-0072 - Manufacturing Property Challenge Programme - Project Monitoring.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P25-0072 - Manufacturing Property Challenge Programme - Project Monitoring, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.