Awarded contract

P-0109 - Home Improvement Agency Service

Details

Value
GBP 2,720,520
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 March 2025

Tender description

This tender is for a Home Improvement Agency, which includes Home Repair Support and Handyperson services, which aims to help vulnerable older people remain independent in their chosen homes. As Manchester's older population continues to grow, it is essential to address the unique needs of older homeowners, enabling them to age in place with dignity and independence. Through this home improvement service, we aim to significantly enhance the living conditions of over 60s, promoting their health, well-being and independence. This initiative is a crucial step in ensuring that Manchester fulfils its 2028 ambition to be an Age-Friendly "city for life" with older people supported to age well in our neighbourhoods, continuing to live comfortably and safely in their own homes. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including the standard selection questionnaire, via the online portal by 11 am on 29th November 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

242 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P-0109 - Home Improvement Agency Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.