National Trust NI - Divis - A View to the Future Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 14 March 2025
- Submission
- 11 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Divis - A View to the Future Project has been made possible with The National Lottery Heritage Fund. Thanks to National Lottery players, we are improving access, enhancing engagement and ensuring the long-term protection of this unique landscape. This Request for Information (RFI) sets out the Trust's situation and objectives in respect of the "Divis - A View to the Future Project". The proposed works within this project lie across Divis and the Black Mountain, Northern Ireland, with four main areas of focus at the visitor hub and entrance from Divis Road, the Summit, the boardwalk south of Divis masts, and the existing farm track connecting the eastern side of the site to the Glencairn Road. Out with these areas, elements of signage and interpretation are required along the walking trails. The RFI seeks initial information from a range of suppliers as to possible solutions, capacity, capability and relevant experience. This two-stage procurement process is for the appointment of a Main Contractor / Principal Contractor to deliver the construction works associated with capital works outlined in the tender pack. Tender Timeline Event Anticipated Dates Request for Information (RFI) issued 14th March 2025 RFI Clarification Period Closes 4th April 2025 (12pm) Return of RFI 11th April 2025 (12pm) Request for Proposal (RFP) issued 28th April 2025 RFP Clarification Period Closes 2nd June 2025 (12pm) Return of RFP 9th June 2025 (12pm) Award Contract July 2025 Contract Start August/September 2025 Register your interest to access the tender pack via the Proactis portal. http://www.proactisplaza.com/ Search for The National Trust in the opportunities section and follow the instructions
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2025
About the buyer
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Trust NI - Divis - A View to the Future Project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to National Trust NI - Divis - A View to the Future Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.
- 256£6.0bn
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 635£2.6bn
- 386£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
