Awarded contract

LT107/108 Strathy Wood & LT229/230 Strathy South Grid Transformer

Details

Topic
Construction work for electricity power lines
Published
12 March 2025

Tender description

The Strathy Wood Windfarm Connection project proposes the establishment of a 132/33kV substation to allow the connection of the Strathy Wood windfarm on the network. The proposed substation is to have a single 132/33kV 90 MVA transformer (GT1) bay established at the windfarm with associated switchgears. The Strathy South project proposes the establishment of a 132/33kV substation to allow the connection of the Strathy South windfarm on the network. The proposed substation is to have a two 132/33kV 120 MVA transformer (GT1 & GT2) bays established at the windfarm with associated switchgears. Lot 1: The Strathy Wood Windfarm Connection project proposes the establishment of a 132/33kV substation to allow the connection of the Strathy Wood windfarm on the network. The proposed substation is to have a single 132/33kV 90 MVA transformer (GT1) bay established at the windfarm with associated switchgears. The Strathy South project proposes the establishment of a 132/33kV substation to allow the connection of the Strathy South windfarm on the network. The proposed substation is to have a two 132/33kV 120 MVA transformer (GT1 & GT2) bays established at the windfarm with associated switchgears.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45231400 · Construction work for electricity power lines
  • 65310000 · Electricity distribution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.