Live at Home 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 March 2025
- Submission
- 2 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
THE CONTRACT AWARD DETAILS ARE SET OUT AT THE FOLLOWING URL - https://www.essexproviderhub.org/domiciliary-care-hub/home-care/contract-award-notice-live-at-home-2025/ Essex County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a new Live at Home framework for the provision of domiciliary care services for adults (18+) across Essex for a period of six (6) years. This will be a two-tier framework, split across the 12 Essex districts (lots) with one (1) district per lot, with a limit of up to 10 providers per district on Tier 1. There is no limit on the number of providers that may join Tier 2. Both tiers will be ranked based on price and quality as indicated in the procurement documents. On commencement the sourcing process will be from ranked lists of providers in each district, and the Council will call-off from the lists in descending order of the ranking starting with ranked position 1 on Tier 1. The Council may vary the call-off procedure for specific requirements as defined in the contract, and reserves the right to apply alternative criteria to those detailed in this notice for any relevant Call Off Contracts. As a result of local government reform, the contract at commencement will cover the 12 Essex districts, however, the framework includes provision for services to be commissioned across all of Essex including the geographical areas of Southend and Thurrock unitary authorities.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 June 2025
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Live at Home 2025.
Related topics
Topics related to Live at Home 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
