Interpretation and Translation Services - BSL
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Assist Sensory Support, Deaflinks Staffordshire, Viss Sign Language Interpreting Services (Shropshire) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 388,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Translation services
- Published
- 14 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Interpretation & Translation Services (ITS) For British Sign Language (BSL) provides a translation service to Deaf patients, who are registered with a general practice within the SSOT ICB, attending a primary care appointment. There are 3 providers who cover the geographical area of the ICB. These are cost and volume contracts. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which begins the day that this notice is published. The standstill period ends at midnight on 25th March 2025. ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 March 2025
- Completed: Award published14 March 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79530000 · Translation services
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Interpretation and Translation Services - BSL.
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Interpretation services
Related topics
Topics related to Interpretation and Translation Services - BSL, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board..
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
