GB-Leeds: PE2024-25-4544 Pre-Employment Vetting
Details
- Buyer
- University of Leeds
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 14 March 2025
- Submission
- 4 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 14 March 2025 for the following reason: Please note that the University of Leeds is not a contracting authority for the purposes of The Procurement Regulations 2024. This tender opportunity is operating outside of The Procurement Regulations 2024 and will not be subject to them. The University is advertising this opportunity in the Central Digital Platform on a voluntary basis and does not undertake any obligation to comply with The Procurement Regulations 2024. It reserves its rights, in full, to adapt or step outside the procedures in The Procurement Regulations 2024 as the University considers necessary to fulfil the requirements outlined in the tender documents supplied.(We are looking for a supplier to provide an effective online web based portal capable of managing our Pre-Employment Vetting which consists includes but not limited to; •Criminal Record Checks (DBS and overseas) •Right To Work •Financial Probity Check This is the first stage of a 3 stage process.) Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 April 2025
About the buyer
University of Leeds is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leeds.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Leeds: PE2024-25-4544 Pre-Employment Vetting.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Leeds: PE2024-25-4544 Pre-Employment Vetting, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Leeds.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
