Awarded contract

Electricians for the Installation, Refurbishment and Maintenance of Sub Station High & Low Voltage Plant / Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 19,230,000
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
10 March 2025

Tender description

NIE Networks has a requirement for experienced electricians for the Installation, Refurbishment and Maintenance of Sub Station High and Low Voltage Plant / Equipment throughout Northern Ireland. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Transmission and Distribution Projects Transmission and Distribution Projects Lot 2: Lot 2 – Day Rates Provide commissioners, supervisors, electricians, fitters and apprentices for day rate assistance to NIE Networks across Northern Ireland. Inclusive of vehicles (commuting and inter-site travel), tools & equipment. Lot 3: Lot 3 – Substation Inspections Inspections of Plant & Equipment to include minor defect repairs where appropriate and provision of two driver/fitters for PWS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electricians for the Installation, Refurbishment and Maintenance of Sub Station High & Low Voltage Plant / Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electricians for the Installation, Refurbishment and Maintenance of Sub Station High & Low Voltage Plant / Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.