Awarded contract

Dental provision for HMP's Garth, Wymott and Haverigg

Details

Value
GBP 527,103
Topic
Health services
Published
13 March 2025

Tender description

Dental services in secure settings should assist patients to achieve oral health and to be able to continue to maintain their oral health either within the secure setting or in the community following release. People in secure settings should generally be able to access the same (NHS) healthcare services as the rest of the population. The way people in secure settings access dental services will differ from those in the community. However, as an overarching aim, it is expected that people in secure settings should experience an overall improvement in their oral health while they are detained." Lot 1: The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Contract Start Date: 29 April 2025 Contract End Date: 31 March 2026 The lifetime value of the contract is £527102.25 The contract is to deliver dental services within 3 prisons in Lancashire and Cumbria, HMPs Haverigg, Garth and Wymott. Dental services in secure settings should assist patients to achieve oral health and to be able to continue to maintain their oral health either within the secure setting or in the community following release. People in secure settings should generally be able to access the same (NHS) healthcare services as the rest of the population. The way people in secure settings access dental services will differ from those in the community. However, as an overarching aim, it is expected that people in secure settings should experience an overall improvement in their oral health while they are detained.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dental provision for HMP's Garth, Wymott and Haverigg.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dental provision for HMP's Garth, Wymott and Haverigg, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.