Awarded contract

Climate Action REPowerEU Schools Energy Retrofit Pathfinder Programme 2025 - Works Contractors Notice A

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
10 March 2025

Tender description

CFT for the procurement of Works Contractors associated with the provision of energy retrofit upgrades to fifteen (15) school buildings located in four counties, Kildare, Offaly, Wexford and Wicklow. The Department of Education (DoE) has been successful in applying for inclusion in the Climate Action REPowerEU Schools Energy Retrofit Pathfinder Programme 2024/2025 to develop and complete a Schools Energy Retrofit Pathfinder programme. REPowerEU is the EU’s plan to rapidly reduce dependence on Russian fossil fuels following the war in Ukraine, boost the independence and security of the Union’s energy supply and accelerate the green transition. REPowerEU is financed via the National Recovery and Resilience Facility (NRRF). This project is part of the Energy Pathfinder Programme. It will deliver significant energy improvement works to a selected list of buildings in the region 2025. The 15 schools have been divided into 7 LOTs comprising of either two or three schools per LOT. An interested Contractor may tender for one or all LOTs, but is restricted to winning a maximum of one LOT. Refer to PIM and tender documents per LOT for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 March 2025

About the buyer

Department of Education is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45214210 · Primary school construction work
  • 45214220 · Secondary school construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Climate Action REPowerEU Schools Energy Retrofit Pathfinder Programme 2025 - Works Contractors Notice A.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Climate Action REPowerEU Schools Energy Retrofit Pathfinder Programme 2025 - Works Contractors Notice A, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.