Awarded contract

Antenatal Screening Service

Details

Value
220,000
Topic
Paediatric services
Published
13 March 2025

Tender description

Antenatal Screening Service- Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C Lot 1: The Antenatal Screening Service is a sensitive service that can only be delivered by government approved trusts. Antenatal Screening is part of a national screening programme therefore can only be conducted in certain Laboratories in the country. <br/>After consideration including a key considerations form the decision has been made to award to The Newcastle Upon Tyne Trust using the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. The trust has a current SLA in place with NUTH for the service and has established that no changes will be made to the service. <br/>The contract will be awarded for 2 years and will be to the value of 164,000 including VAT<br/>The service is to commence on 01-04-2025 until 31-03-2027. Additional information: The Newcastle Upon Tyne NHS Foundation Trust have provided this service to South Tees for several years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 March 2025

About the buyer

South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121291 · Paediatric services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Antenatal Screening Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.