4287.EFM.JR.24 Arts Tower Steps and Ramp Refurbishment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ASSIX Limited
- Value
- GBP 584,543
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 12 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Estates and Facilities Management for Arts Tower steps and ramp refurbishment. The project comprises the repair, maintenance and overall refurbishment of the external Arts Tower main entrance. The proposed works include (but are not limited to) the following. Replacement of the existing ramp with a new Approved Document Part M compliant ramp. Replacement terrazzo finishes to the concourse/plinth. Concrete repairs. Replacement terrazzo steps / treads to the concourse/plinth. Removal of existing parking bays (line marking) and relocation of accessible parking bays. Replacement ACO drains and re-bed surrounding block paving. Installation of new conservation kerb outline to demarcate historic reflecting pool. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 23rd September 2024 at 12 noon (UK time). Additional information: The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. This procurement opportunity is operating outside of the Public Contracts Regulations named above and will not be subject to them. The University is advertising this opportunity in Contracts Finder on a voluntary basis and does not undertake any obligation to comply with the regulations (as defined above). It reserves its rights, in full, to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement regulations as the University considers necessary to fulfil the requirements outlined in the Invitation to Tender
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 September 2025
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 4287.EFM.JR.24 Arts Tower Steps and Ramp Refurbishment.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to 4287.EFM.JR.24 Arts Tower Steps and Ramp Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
