Awarded contract

4170.PS.LWM.24 Accommodation Room Contents Insurance

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Insurance services
Published
10 March 2025

Tender description

The University of Sheffield is seeking a provider and pricing (per capita cost) for the provision of a room contents insurance policy for all student accommodation offered on University of Sheffield residence contracts. As a guide this includes c. 5,660 single occupancy rooms and c. 174 family units in the 2024-25 session. The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. The University reserves the right from time to time to voluntarily operate under the Public Contract Regulations (as defined above) on a case by case basis. Otherwise, advertisement of any contract in Find a Tender Service or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, this procurement is not subject to the Public Contract Regulations (as defined above). Tender Process and Documentation: This is an Open tender exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender, they must be submitted via the In-Tend System. Your tender response must also be submitted through In-Tend to arrive by the date and time specified. Late tenders will not be considered. Additional information: Note the contract value is based on the initial term of 4 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 4170.PS.LWM.24 Accommodation Room Contents Insurance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.