Works to improve the public open space surrounding Walmley War Memorial
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Collins Building Partnership Ltd
- Value
- GBP 153,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Royal Sutton Coldfield Town Council is planning to improve the public open space surrounding Walmley War Memorial at the Corner of Walmley Road and Crawford Road, Sutton Coldfield, B76 1NQ. It now wishes to procure a contractor to undertake the improvement works which will include the following works: • Site establishment and enabling works • Protection of existing Grade II Memorial • Ground and civil works • Hard and soft landscaping • Electrical lighting • Site furniture, artwork and benching • Cleaning of Grade II Memorial by Specialist Company Further information including the Tender Documentation and Form of Tender can be found on the Royal Sutton Coldfield Town Council website at www.suttoncoldfieldtowncouncil.gov.uk/vacancies-contractor-register/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 June 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 October 2021
- Completed: Award published5 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Royal Sutton Coldfield Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-sutton-coldfield-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-sutton-coldfield-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-sutton-coldfield-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-sutton-coldfield-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-sutton-coldfield-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-sutton-coldfield-town-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Works to improve the public open space surrounding Walmley War Memorial.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Sutton Coldfield Town Council.
- 7£753.5k
- 7£295.7k
- 5£135.0k
- 5£330.0k
- 4£485.5k
- 4£760.1k
- 4£147.6k
- 4£127.5k
- 4£304.8k
- 4£413.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
