What is evidence based good practice in relation to Dementia care
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IFF Resarch
- Value
- GBP 73,636.5
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 3 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice. The purpose of this research is to compile evidence of good practice in Dementia care (including how to improve this care) through a rapid literature review (including grey literature). The research will seek to rapidly assess and identify promising approaches and the common conditions that improve the quality of Dementia care. This procurement was undertaken through the Care Quality Commission Research and Evaluation Framework (CQC EP&S 052) Lot 5 - Reducing inequalities in health and social care, following the Further Competition process. The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 6 months with an option to extend for up to 3 months. Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including all optional contract extensions. Contract Reference: CQC EP&S 078
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
About the buyer
Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to What is evidence based good practice in relation to Dementia care.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related topics
Topics related to What is evidence based good practice in relation to Dementia care, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 263£902.6m
- 261£233.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
