Waltham Forest Housing Association INVITATION TO TENDER FOR PLANNED WORKS AND RESPONSIVE REPAIRS
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,850,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 March 2025
- Submission
- 1 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Waltham Forest Housing Association (WFHA) is undertaking a competitive tender process to appoint a supplier to deliver their Planned and Responsive Maintenance Services.This process is being managed by Altair Ltd on behalf of WFHA. Please note that this will conclude as WHFA contract and has no connection to Altair Ltd.This ITT is provided on the same basis to all organisations.The aim of this procurement process is to appoint one provider to deliver services outlined within Schedule 6 – Specification.The anticipated annual contract value is estimated at £450,000 for the planned element and £320,000 for the reactive element, resulting in a total estimated annual spend of £770,000. Over the full five-year term, the estimated total contract value is £3,850,000.Please note that whilst this is an estimated contract value it is not in any way guaranteed. In this ITT, the following words and phrases have the following meanings: Association Means Waltham Forest Housing Association (WFHA)Bidder/s Those organisations who have expressed an interest in providing the Requirement who have been selected by the Association to be invited to tender for the contract to provide them.Contract Means any formal agreement for goods, works or services as a result of this Tender ProcessEvaluation Criteria Means the evaluation criteria contained in Schedule 2FOI Law The Freedom of Information Act 2000, and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 together as amended from time to timeForm of Tender Means the document contained in the Response Schedule (Schedule 3 which is completed by the Bidder and returned with its Tender Response.Tenant A person who resides or is present in a WFHA propertyInvitation to Tender (ITT) This Invitation to Tender including all its appendices Schedules 1 – 8, Appendix A and Appendix 1 – 8.Portal Means the secure online portal MyTenders operated by for the purposes of the Procurement Process.Preferred Bidder/s Means the Bidder/s who is successful following evaluation in accordance with the Evaluation CriteriaProcurement Process Means the procedure followed by Waltham Forest Housing Association to award the Contract.Response Schedule(s) Means Schedule 1, Schedule 3 and Schedule 4 and must be completed by Bidders in order for the Bidder to be considered for contract award in the Procurement Process.Requirement Means the Works and Services which the WFHA wishes to procure, details of which are set out in in this ITT and “Requirements” shall be construed; accordingly, Return Date Means the deadline for Tender Responses specified by the Association.Subcontractor A subcontractor (or sub-contractor) is a company or person whom a general contractor, prime contractor or main contractor hires to perform a specific task as part of an overall project.Services Means the Services to be provided under the contractTenders Tender responses made by Bidders to this ITT in accordance with its terms and “Tender” shall be construed; accordingly,Tender Response Means a Response Schedule(s) submitted by a Bidder during the Procurement Process using the Response Schedule(s).TUPE Transfer of Undertakings Protection of Employment Regulations Updates Means a written notification by the Association to Bidders. Updates may be issued during the tender period to amend or to provide clarification to any part of the ITT. WFHA Means Waltham Forest Housing Association (WFHA) and its agentsWorking Day Means a day (other than a Saturday or Sunday) on which banks are open for domestic business in the City of London.SECTION 2: INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS2. IntroductionTenders must be submitted strictly in accordance with the following instructions, read carefully before completing the ITT documentation. In submitting a Tender response, Bidders confirm that they have read and understood the contents. Bidders not complying with these instructions may be rejected by WFHA whose decision in the matter will be final.This ITT is provided on the same basis to all
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2025
About the buyer
Waltham Forest Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waltham-forest-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waltham-forest-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waltham-forest-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waltham-forest-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waltham-forest-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waltham-forest-housing-association.gov |
179 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waltham Forest Housing Association INVITATION TO TENDER FOR PLANNED WORKS AND RESPONSIVE REPAIRS.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Waltham Forest Housing Association INVITATION TO TENDER FOR PLANNED WORKS AND RESPONSIVE REPAIRS, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 336£1.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Waltham Forest Housing Association.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
