Awarded contract

Provision of Remote Monitoring Solutions

Details

Supplier(s)
Doccla UK Ltd
Value
GBP 129,729.8
Topic
Patient-monitoring system
Published
7 March 2025

Tender description

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) and East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trusts (“ESHT”) (the “Authority”) issued an Invitation to Tender ("ITT") to procure a new remote monitoring solution (RMS) to support their virtual health programme.<br/><br/>The procurement was a further competition under the Shared Business Services Technology Enabled Care Services 2 (SBS10144) Framework, Lot 1 Remote Clinical Monitoring. Lot 1: Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) and East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trusts (“ESHT”) (the “Authority”) issued an Invitation to Tender ("ITT") to procure a new remote monitoring solution (RMS) to support their virtual health programme.<br/><br/>The procurement was a further competition under the Shared Business Services Technology Enabled Care Services 2 (SBS10144) Framework, Lot 1 Remote Clinical Monitoring.<br/><br/>The programme is seeking to build on the existing remote monitoring capacity to support an increased number of patients at multiple levels of acuity and therefore a flexible contractual model that allows ramping up and down of concurrent bed capacity is preferred. Some key additional detail about the Sussex model is provided below:<br/><br/>• Pathways: the current solution covers Respiratory, Frailty and Heart Failure pathways. Over the course of the contract with the incoming supplier, the intention is to extend this solution also to support patients on Maternity, Palliative and End of Life Care (likely Oncology virtual ward), Children and Young People and general ward pathways.<br/><br/>• Scales of acuity: The current solution supports patients on Level 4 (Virtual Ward) but the Trusts are seeking to expand the support to patients at Level 2 (Self-monitoring of low acuity conditions) and Level 3 (Remote monitoring of complex, palliative or high-risk patients).<br/><br/>• Concurrent bed capacity: Initial capacity of 100 beds with a target to scale up to 239 in 24/25.<br/><br/>• Length of stay: Official virtual ward pathway is 14 day stay however, Outpatient Parenteral Antimicrobial Therapy (OPAT) patients are supported with a length of stay up to 32 days.<br/><br/>• Intermittent & Continuous monitoring requirements: 90% intermittent monitoring, 10% continuous monitoring.<br/><br/>• Approach to contract: 2-year contract with option to extend for a further 2 x 12-month periods.<br/><br/>• Service requirements: Minimum of software, devices and logistics. Costings to be provided for additional levels of service such as onboarding/compliance monitoring and clinical services to support decision-making.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33195000 · Patient-monitoring system

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Remote Monitoring Solutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.