Awarded contract

PE0603 BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Fire-prevention services
Published
3 March 2025

Tender description

We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1, if providers are in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions. Lot 1: We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1,if with in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/85794N7VYA

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Peabody Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PE0603 BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Peabody Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.