NP5065/17 National Primary Care Clinician Database (NPCCD)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SWORD IT SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 577,272
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 6 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Extension of National Primary Care Clinician Database (NPCCD) for a period of 12 months using Regulation 72 (1)(b). Lot 1: Extension of NPCCD (National Primary Care Clinician Database) contract for a period of 12 months using Regulation 72(1)(b). NPCCD (National Primary Care Clinician Database) is managed by Practitioner Services Division, National Services Scotland on behalf of NHS Scotland Health Boards. The system is an essential management of contractor data in compliance with Scottish Government regulations outlined in The National Health Service (Primary Medical Services Performers Lists) (Scotland) Regulations 2004. This is a critical part of daily operations for the Health Boards ensuring that all contractors are validated and meet the necessary standards and qualifications to provide primary care services. The initial contract was awarded under an NSS Software Development framework. The contract awarded as a result of a Mini competition included an Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) clause that indicated that anything developed as a result of the work would remain in the ownership of NSS. This extension is to allow the Development plans to be concluded under this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 June 2018
- Completed: Award published6 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 July 2026
About the buyer
NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NP5065/17 National Primary Care Clinician Database (NPCCD).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to NP5065/17 National Primary Care Clinician Database (NPCCD), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,339£67.2bn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS National Services Scotland.
- 19£4.6m
- 9£1.1m
- 6£445.5k
- 4£964.7k
- 2£252.0k
- 1£4.4m
- 742£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
