L24120-T-TC High Voltage (HV) Network Maintenance & Asset Replacement Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 2,350,000
- Topic
- High voltage installation work
- Published
- 7 March 2025
- Submission
- 23 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
LLAOL would like to invite you to tender for a six-year framework contract with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years (6+1+1) for supporting our high voltage (HV) infrastructure. This tender is broken down into two work lots, which must be quoted for by all bidders: Lot 1- Service, maintenance & emergency call out: This lot will be awarded to one supplier and will cover the full extent of the sites service and maintenance requirements, along with emergency support, (less than 2 Hours attendance at all times), to reinstate the HV Network. The winner of this lot shall also be one of the two providers included within lot 2. Lot 2- Capital investment This lot will be a £0 committed value framework (see framework operation below) awarded to two suppliers, the winner of lot 1, plus one other. This lot is for any substantial HV asset replacement, new substations or major works as required. Additional information: Prospective bidders must be able to demonstrate previous experience of similar work and be prepared to provide references. Applications are welcome from single organisations or consortia from the public, private and voluntary/community sector. To access this or any other LLA open tenders, please visit the LLA e-Tendering Portal below where you can view the necessary tendering documents and express your interest. https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ All tender opportunities can be found under the My ITT tab in the sourcing area on the portal. If this is your first time using this portal, you will need to register in order to Express Interest. Click on the 'Register here' button in order start the process, if you are already registered on the LLA e-Tendering portal simply enter your details and login as usual. During registration, simply complete the information required, please note you must express an interest through this portal in order to be attached to the tender project. After expressing interest and reviewing any tender documents, in order to progress you will also be asked whether or not you wish to Intend To Respond or Decline To Respond, click the appropriate button. Doing so will indicate to the buyers your intention to either make a submission or not and allow you to progress. Once you have expressed an interest and intend to respond, you will be able to submit a response and use the messages tab to ask any tender related questions. We accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 April 2025
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45315400 · High voltage installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to L24120-T-TC High Voltage (HV) Network Maintenance & Asset Replacement Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
