Awarded contract

HH037-24-TW17 Forensic and Custodial Medical Service

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Medical specialist services
Published
4 March 2025

Tender description

NHS Highland have responsibility for the 24/7 delivery of Forensic Medical Services. The Forensic Medical Services (Victims of Sexual Offences) (Scotland) Act 2021 (“FMS Act”) was implemented on 1st April 2022. The FMS Act places legal, statutory duties on Health Boards Lot 1: NHS Highland have responsibility for the 24/7 delivery of Forensic Medical Services. The Forensic Medical Services (Victims of Sexual Offences) (Scotland) Act 2021 (“FMS Act”) was implemented on 1st April 2022. The FMS Act places legal, statutory duties on Health Boards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to HH037-24-TW17 Forensic and Custodial Medical Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.