Awarded contract

GGC0957 Thrive Under 5

Details

Value
GBP 140,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 March 2025

Tender description

Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership (GCHSCP) are seeking an organisation to provide, coordinate, manage and implement a healthy vegetarian meal pack project for families as part of the Thrive under 5 project (Tu5). Lot 1: Tu5 - Background Tu5 is a project funded by Scottish Government monies and delivered by Health Improvement staff from NHSGGC. Through a whole systems approach to tackling child poverty in selected places, the programme aims to support children under the age of five to achieve a healthy weight. The project works in partnership with others to tackle the issue of food insecurity, and provides families with the resources and knowledge to make healthier choices. The project recognises that a range of barriers can prevent families and parents/carers from ensuring that their children achieve a healthy weight, including family income, accessibility of affordable fresh foods, and knowledge on how to cook using fresh ingredients. The project aims to overcome these by working with local organisations and affected families. Funding has helped to support a range of actions and interventions in each Tu5 community. The project has been evolving in Glasgow since 2021. This tender is specific to the Glasgow City Tu5 project. The project was established in recognition of the benefits of supporting healthy weight in pre-5s throughout the life-course and the need to tackle growing inequalities in healthy weight across the most and least deprived communities in Scotland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GGC0957 Thrive Under 5.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.