Awarded contract

Food, Innovation and Technology for Success

Details

Value
GBP 21,249,937
Topic
Market research services
Published
4 March 2025

Tender description

Through the ‘Vision for the Food and Drink industry from 2021’ the Welsh Government aims to develop the Food Foundation Sector, as defined by the annual Economic Appraisal. All businesses included within the definition of the Food Foundation Sector are within scope to be supported by Food, Innovation and Technology for Success.The Food Innovation and Technology for success Contract will aim to:- Encourage growth in the Welsh food and drink ‘Foundation Sector’ through a strong emphasis on productivity improvement and attaining industry leading standards, by encouraging food and drink businesses in Wales to use targeted innovation and technology and develop the food and drink SME sector sustainably.- Adopt targeted delivery of practical research and development expertise with associated Academic knowledge transfer exchange. - - Delivery against a clear strategic focus relating to three strands of food innovation and technology.1. New Product Development.2. Technical advice and adoption of appropriate Industry Accreditations such as SALSA, BRC and Food Hygiene Rating Certificate to allow companies to trade safely and compliantly with buyers across Wales and the United Kingdom.3. Assist companies to adopt practices to increase process efficiency.- Boost economic health and productivity of the food manufacturing sector by promoting the key drivers for sustained business development.- Promote Wales as a place for high quality, authentic, sustainable and quality food and drink.- Be part of a wider Food and Drink Ecosystem in Wales to encourage innovation and collaboration across other suppliers and contractors that may deliver Welsh Government programmes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 79996000 · Business organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Food, Innovation and Technology for Success.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Food, Innovation and Technology for Success, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.