EU Notified Body designated under Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR)
Details
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Technical inspection and testing services
- Published
- 5 March 2025
- Submission
- 14 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is seeking to engage with an EU Notified Body designated under Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR) to undertake conformity assessment of in vitro diagnostic medical devices (IVDs) and appropriate surveillance of legacy IVDs. NHSBT is a Special Health Authority that provides a blood and transplantation service to the NHS, looking after blood donation services in England and transplant services across the UK. NHSBT Reagents is a specialist department within NHSBT that designs, manufactures and distributes in vitro diagnostic medical devices for transfusion and transplantation investigations including blood grouping control reagents. NHSBT’s current EU Notified Body has not been designated under the IVDR and we require the services of an alternative EU Notified Body for conformity assessment and CE-certification of IVDs under the IVDR, and for appropriate surveillance of legacy IVDs (i.e. IVDs that are covered by a certificate issued by a Notified Body in accordance with Directive 98/79/EC (IVDD) and which comply with the conditions set out in Article 110 (3c) of the IVDR). It is imperative that NHSBT is able to lodge a formal application for conformity assessment and sign a written agreement with an alternative EU Notified Body in accordance with deadlines set out in the Article 110 (3c) point (e) and Article 110 (3c) point (f) of the IVDR, respectively. This will enable NHSBT to benefit from the extended transitional period provided for in the IVDR, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2024/1860. The device risk class, IVDR transitional deadlines and number of devices / products are summarised in the tender documents. The EU Notified Body’s designation must cover the scope of designation applicable to the IVDs manufactured by NHSBT which is summarised as follows: • NBOG Codes that apply to legacy devices; IVD0101, IVD0102, IVD0302, MDS7210. • IVDR Codes that apply to the IVDR devices; IVR0101, IVR0102, IVR0103, IVR0104, IVR0105, IVR0106, IVS1004, IVT2006, IVT2008, IVT2009, IVT2011, IVP3001, IVP3006 (note: not all codes apply to all devices). NHSBT’s requirements are summarised below: • Surveillance assessment of legacy devices during the transitional period. • Assessment of NHSBT’s Quality Management System. • Undertake announced and unannounced audits. • Conformity assessment and CE-certification of NHSBT’s IVDs. • Surveillance assessment of IVDR CE-certified IVDs (following initial certification). • Batch / product verification for Class D devices. • Validate the Summary of Safety and Performance for Class D and C devices. • Assess and approve (or reject) proposed/planned substantial changes to NHSBT Reagents product range, products or Quality Management System.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 72225000 · System quality assurance assessment and review services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EU Notified Body designated under Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR).
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to EU Notified Body designated under Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,046£131.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
