EST LJMU 25/10 - Mount Pleasant Campus Electrical Infrastructure Upgrades
Details
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 8 March 2025
Tender description
2.1 You are invited to tender for the upgrading of electrical infrastructure to the Mount Pleasant Campus. LJMU have provided a full specification and requirements within the ITT documents included within this tender. Contractors will be expected to provide costs in the tender for the following: (but not limited to)<br />• External civil engineering works for cable ducting and substation foundation.<br />• Erection of new external substation.<br />• Installation of new transformer and switch gear.<br />• Installation of high and low voltage cabling and ducts.<br />• Associated builders, mechanical and electrical work.<br />• Management of all works.<br />2.2 On 07/03/2025 a tender notice was published by LJMU (“the Authority”) on the Central Digital Platform via In-tend inviting expressions of interest from organisations wishing to be selected to tender for the above opportunity. <br />2.3 This invitation has been issued to those having expressed an interest in the opportunity (the "Participants").<br />2.4 Defined terms – The following defined terms are used in this ITT:<br />2.4.1 "Act" means the Procurement Act 2023;<br />2.4.2 "Authority" has the meaning given in clause 2.2;<br />2.4.3 "Central Digital Platform" has the meaning given in regulation 5 of the Regulations;<br />2.4.4 "Excluded Supplier" and "Excludable Supplier" have the meaning given in section 57 of the Act;<br />2.4.5 "Participant" has the meaning given in clause 2.2;<br />2.4.6 "Commencement Date" has the meaning given in clause 5.2;<br />2.4.7 "Initial Term" has the meaning given in clause 5.2;<br />2.4.8 "Portal" means In-tend<br />2.4.9 "Regulations" means the Procurement Regulations 2024;<br />2.4.10 "Renewal Period" has the meaning given in clause 5.2.<br />
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Liverpool John Moores University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EST LJMU 25/10 - Mount Pleasant Campus Electrical Infrastructure Upgrades.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
Related topics
Topics related to EST LJMU 25/10 - Mount Pleasant Campus Electrical Infrastructure Upgrades, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool John Moores University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
