Contract Details Notice for the Provision of ROBOSEP Kits and Consumables
Details
- Supplier(s)
- StemCell Technologies UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 304,167.24
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Reagents and contrast media
- Published
- 3 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is awarding a contract to Stemcell Technologies for the provision of ROBOSEP testing kits and consumables. The Trust currently utilises ROBOSEP Human CD3 Selection WB kits, ROBOSEP Human CD15 Positive Selection kits and ROBOSEP Tip head polishing compound in the Transplant Laboratory at Manchester Royal Infirmary for use with the ROBOSEP automated cell isolation instrument, which has been previously procured. The ROBOSEP kits and tip polishing compound are only compatible with the ROBOSEP instruments for automated cell isolation from blood samples for DNA tests undertaken by the Transplant Laboratory. In addition, The Transplant Laboratory has been accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service for performing Haematopoietic progenitor stem cell transplantation engraftment monitoring using DNA derived from ROBOSEP-isolated cell populations. MFT is awarding a contract under The Procurement Act, section 41, schedule 5, paragraph 6 - 'Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required'. The value of this Procurement is £304,167.24 excluding VAT. A Transparency Notice was published on the Find a Tender Service on 03/03/2025. A Contract Award Notice was published on the Find a Tender Service on 17/03/2025. ## Contract award Title: ROBOSEP Kits and Consumables
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 March 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2026
About the buyer
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33696000 · Reagents and contrast media
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-university-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-university-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-university-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-university-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-university-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-university-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Details Notice for the Provision of ROBOSEP Kits and Consumables.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
