Awarded contract

Award of Upgrade to Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (MS-P-0390)

Details

Supplier(s)
Nortek
Value
GBP 20,720
Topic
Oceanography and hydrology services
Published
7 March 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers acting through Marine Directorate invites bids for the upgrade and repair of an Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler.The upgraded current meter will be used to quantify and understand trends and variability in the water circulation in Scottish waters (depths up to 1500m), as a result of natural variability and human activities, including climate change. The upgrade and repair will ensure the accurate measurement of currents for environmental monitoring.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351920 · Oceanography and hydrology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Upgrade to Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (MS-P-0390), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.