Awarded contract

Award of PS/24/54 - Mediation Training

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Training services
Published
4 March 2025

Tender description

East Ayrshire Council are seeking to appoint a training provider to deliver Mediation training to colleagues across the organisation, primarily but not exclusively within the HR & OD teams of our People and Culture Service.We require a detailed course which will provide training to employees across a range of workplace mediation scenarios using a variety of tools and techniques and following ACAS guidance. This training does not require to be accredited, however there should be a strong focus on developing the technical and soft skills of mediation to help rebuild working relationships. The training should be 2 days in duration. A follow on half-day ‘refresher cpd’ session is also required to embed learning and provide opportunity to strengthen practice. The refresher session would be scheduled between 4 and 8 months after initial training.Trainers must be suitably experienced and skilled in successfully mediating a range of complex workplace scenarios including employee & line management difficulties and a breakdown of relationships within a team setting.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
  • 80561000 · Health training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of PS/24/54 - Mediation Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.