Awarded contract

712395451- PROJECT PIVOT (MID LIFE IMPROVEMENT OF L129A1)

Details

Supplier(s)
Qioptiq Ltd
Value
GBP 20,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of weapons
Published
3 March 2025

Tender description

The Dismounted Close Combat project team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to LEI Ltd for Midlife Improvement / conversion of the UK Armed Forces in-service fleet of L129A1 Sharpshooter rifle to the L129A2 variant. This contract seeks to address obsolescence, availability of spares, and improvements to performance of the L129A1 rifle, resulting in the modified weapon becoming known as L129A2 variant. The contract shall include the additional procurement of the L129A2 variant to maintain the Total Fleet Requirement (TFR). It is not the Authority's intention to increase the TFR or replace the current fleet with an alternative weapon system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 February 2035in 8 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50841000 · Repair and maintenance services of weapons

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 712395451- PROJECT PIVOT (MID LIFE IMPROVEMENT OF L129A1), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.