2nd re-opening - Dynamic Purchasing System for Residential Substance Misuse Rehabilitation Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 540,000
- Topic
- Residential health facilities services
- Published
- 4 March 2025
- Submission
- 19 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project is the 2nd re-opening of Sefton Council's Dynamic Purchasing System for Residential Substance Misuse Rehabilitation Services. Sefton Council set up a Dynamic Purchasing System (D.P.S.) for the provision of Residential Substance Misuse Rehabilitation Services in 2022. This procedure was run under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The core term of the DPS was 36 months from 1st April 2022 until 31st March 2025 with a proviso in the contract documentation for Sefton Council to have two 12-month optional extensions. The first 12-month extension has now been taken and will run from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2026. Sefton Council are inviting expressions of interest from established Service Providers to join the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for selection and commissioning of Residential Substance Misuse Rehabilitation Services. The Council are looking to commission rehabilitation placements at three levels: Standard, Enhanced and Specialist and Service. Providers are invited to submit bids against one or more levels. Effective treatment and recovery requires a range of services and interventions including; specialist clinical services offering opiate replacement treatment, stabilisation and reduction programmes, medically assisted alcohol withdrawal programmes, psychosocial interventions and support, non-structured support including mutual aid, harm reduction services, including needle and syringe programmes and referral pathways to related health and social care services as well as residential rehabilitation programmes. Requirements and criteria for service provision at each of these levels is outlined in detail throughout the Service Specification. It is anticipated that prospective Service Providers will describe their experience and capability in providing these services at one or ore of the levels described. Additional information: The tender documents can be found on The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk) under reference DN765861..
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 March 2025
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85144000 · Residential health facilities services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2nd re-opening - Dynamic Purchasing System for Residential Substance Misuse Rehabilitation Services.
Related topics
Topics related to 2nd re-opening - Dynamic Purchasing System for Residential Substance Misuse Rehabilitation Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
