Awarded contract

14/025 Dulverton - Wiveliscombe - Cotford-St-Luke - Taunton

Details

Supplier(s)
First South West
Value
GBP 915.88
Duration
1 year
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
3 March 2025

Tender description

14/025 Dulverton - Wiveliscombe - Cotford-St-Luke - Taunton Monday to Saturday all year round. No services on Sundays or Bank Holidays. Please see detailed timetable and map attached. Bids will be accepted on a cost basis (SCC retains fare revenue) or subsidy (operator retains fare revenue) basis, please make it clear in your submission which basis you are bidding on, Patronage for January 2024 - December 2024 was 74116. Variant bids based on vehicles provided by the approved supplier are welcome. Please clearly indicate the vehicle size on any variant bid. During the daytime on Mondays - Saturdays, Somerset council will be providing a connecting bus service on most journeys between Wiveliscombe and Dulverton. The operator of this contract will be expected to accept tickets issued by Somerset council for through journeys onto the 25 and Somerset Council will accept tickets issued by the operator of the 25 for journeys beyond Wiveliscombe to Dulverton. As part of your bid, please provide full details of vehicle size and capacity, i.e. both seated and standing capacity, please indicate the split of seating and standing of the vehicles you will be using. Tender will close at 12:00 Noon Friday 28th February 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 14/025 Dulverton - Wiveliscombe - Cotford-St-Luke - Taunton.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 14/025 Dulverton - Wiveliscombe - Cotford-St-Luke - Taunton, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.