Supply of General and Chainsaw Personal Protective Equipment for the Forestry Commission
Details
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 31 December 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Forestry Commission require a contract for the supply of both general and chainsaw specialist personal protective equipment (PPE). Full details of our requirements are provided in the tender documentation. Lot 1: Chainsaw PPE - Headgear The Forestry Commission require a contract for the supply of chainsaw headgear personal protective equipment (PPE). Such equipment includes: forestry helmet, ear defenders, mesh visors, helmet mounted face shield. Full details of the range of chainsaw headgear PPE are provided in the tender specification. Lot 2: Chainsaw PPE - Other The Forestry Commission require a contract for the provision of chainsaw personal protective equipment (PPE). Such equipment includes, but is not limited to: chainsaw trousers, boots, gloves and braces. Full details of the range of chainsaw PPE are provided in the tender specification. Lot 3: General Purpose PPE The Forestry Commission require a contract for the provision of general purpose personal protective equipment (PPE). Such equipment includes, but is not limited to: hard hats, safety eyewear, protective footwear, high visibility clothing, gloves, trousers, jackets, coveralls and brow guards. Full details of the range of general purpose PPE are provided in the tender specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 April 2024
- Completed: Award published31 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18130000 · Special workwear
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of General and Chainsaw Personal Protective Equipment for the Forestry Commission.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of General and Chainsaw Personal Protective Equipment for the Forestry Commission, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
