OPEN20252 High Borrans Roofing (Phase 2) 2025
Details
- Value
- GBP 299,999
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 January 2025
- Submission
- 27 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor to act as Principal Contractor and carry out roof replacement works at its High Borrans Outdoor Education Centre, High Borrans, Windemere, LA23 1JS. The work includes salvaging slates, reducing chimneys, minor window replacements and scaffolds. Works must commence in March 2025 as it must be started in the 2024/25 financial year and a start date will be agreed by the Authority to the successful Contractor. The Authority recommends a site visit to any interested tenderer which can be arranged upon request through the messaging and clarification section of the OPEN portal. The successful Contractor must be accredited with and have a valid Membership of the National Federation of Roofing Contractors (NRFC), this is a pass or fail question in the Tender documents. Please ensure you read and fully complete all the Tender documents, available to download immediately after registering an interest in this opportunity via the OPEN tendering Portal - https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities and search using the Project Ref OPEN20252
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 January 2025
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OPEN20252 High Borrans Roofing (Phase 2) 2025.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to OPEN20252 High Borrans Roofing (Phase 2) 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
