Awarded contract

Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
31 December 2024

Tender description

This VEAT notice is being applied in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (the "Regulations") under Direct Award Process B in the absence of new notice suites yet to be released. The Council (the "Relevant Authority") wishes to provide an unrestricted patient choice provision in respect of Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services. The Council is therefore seeking to award contracts, under Direct Award Process B of the Regulations, to eligible providers for the provision of following Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services: • Service 1: Inpatient Detoxification Services • Service 2: Residential Rehabilitation Services There is no restriction to the number of eligible providers that may be awarded a contract for the provision of Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services. This Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services Direct Award Process B will be open for 5 years and 3 months with provision for the Council to extend the process period for a further 3 years, making a potential process period of up to 8 years and 3 months. Contracts will be awarded as and when Applications are received and are successful, during the process period. As such contracts may have different start dates ["Commencement Date"], as are subject to when the successful Application was made, but all contracts will expire on the closure of this Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services Direct Award Process B [the "Expiry Date"]. The link to the opportunity is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8976e134-d587-ef11-8130-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 Lot 1: Service 1 - Inpatient Detoxification Services This VEAT notice is being applied in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (the "Regulations") under Direct Award Process B in the absence of new notice suites yet to be released. The Council (the "Relevant Authority") wishes to provide an unrestricted patient choice provision in respect of Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services. The Council is therefore seeking to award contracts, under Direct Award Process B of the Regulations, to eligible providers for the provision of following Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services: • Service 1: Inpatient Detoxification Services • Service 2: Residential Rehabilitation Services There is no restriction to the number of eligible providers that may be awarded a contract for the provision of Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services. This Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services Direct Award Process B will be open for 5 years and 3 months with provision for the Council to extend the process period for a further 3 years, making a potential process period of up to 8 years and 3 months. Contracts will be awarded as and when Applications are received and are successful, during the process period. As such contracts may have different start dates ["Commencement Date"], as are subject to when the successful Application was made, but all contracts will expire on the closure of this Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services Direct Award Process B [the "Expiry Date"]. The link to the opportunity is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8976e134-d587-ef11-8130-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 Additional information: The link to the opportunity is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8976e134-d587-ef11-8130-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 Lot 2: Service 2 - Residential Rehabilitation Services This VEAT notice is being applied in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (the "Regulations") under Direct Award Process B in the absence of new notice suites yet to be released. The Council (the "Relevant Authority") wishes to provide an unrestricted patient choice provision in respect of Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services. The Council is therefore seeking to award contracts, under Direct Award Process B of the Regulations, to eligible providers for the provision of following Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services: • Service 1: Inpatient Detoxification Services • Service 2: Residential Rehabilitation Services There is no restriction to the number of eligible providers that may be awarded a contract for the provision of Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services. This Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services Direct Award Process B will be open for 5 years and 3 months with provision for the Council to extend the process period for a further 3 years, making a potential process period of up to 8 years and 3 months. Contracts will be awarded as and when Applications are received and are successful, during the process period. As such contracts may have different start dates ["Commencement Date"], as are subject to when the successful Application was made, but all contracts will expire on the closure of this Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services Direct Award Process B [the "Expiry Date"]. The link to the opportunity is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8976e134-d587-ef11-8130-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 Additional information: The link to the opportunity is here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8976e134-d587-ef11-8130-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published31 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Inpatient Detoxification and Residential Rehabilitation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.