Awarded contract

Experian data licence 2024-27: Mosaic segmentation data, Household Income and Property Price data

Details

Supplier(s)
Experian Ltd
Value
GBP 29,054.7
Duration
3 years
Topic
Electronic data exchange services
Published
2 January 2025

Tender description

Mosaic (geodemographic / socioeconomic segmentation data): Customer segmentation data are required to allow considerations to be made about how people in different catchment areas might think or behave; this helps to shape how services can be designed to meet their needs, how best to engage and get key messages across to them. Household income data: Gross annual household income data are used to complement other local data to support a wide range of needs including Strategic Housing Market Assessments, Local Plans, Joint Strategic Needs Assessments and Home Upgrade Grant assessments. Household income data are an essential evidence base as a measure of poverty. Property price data: House price data are used with gross annual household income data to calculate housing affordability ratios; this is essential for Strategic Housing Market Assessments. Data are also used to set and update Affordable Price Caps for discounted sale schemes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64216110 · Electronic data exchange services
  • 72312000 · Data entry services
  • 72313000 · Data capture services
  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
  • 72316000 · Data analysis services
  • 72319000 · Data supply services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Experian data licence 2024-27: Mosaic segmentation data, Household Income and Property Price data, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,169
    £124.0bn
  2. 972
    £10.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.