Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours
Details
- Value
- GBP 295,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 29 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department for Transport (DfT), acting on behalf of the UK Government, is working on a potential procurement to collect and analyse data relating to travel behaviours and transport user personas, and on the potential application of Digital Twins on policy making in the Transport sector. Lot 1: This requirement will seek to appoint a Supplier to demonstrate a proof of concept for using novel data sources (including mobile data, GPS, surveys or a combination of data sources) to produce an analysis of transport behaviours of different groups of transport users identified through cluster analysis, and how those change geographically. The aim of this work is to create a data driven approach for the department to better predict and measure the impact of policies or events across different demographics, user needs and areas of the country. DfT envisages the requirement would include the following Key Deliverables: - Create a Dataset - Construct a Proof of Concept Analysis Tool - Complete a Feasibility Study - Produce a Summary Report Full details will be published in the Statement of Requirements as part of the procurement. Provisional Timeline - Procurement Launch – Week Commencing 4 March 2024 - Deadline of Tender Return – Week Commencing 15 April 2024 - Contract Award – May 2024 - Contract End Date – November 2024 These dates are indicative only and have been provided for guidance. All dates are subject to change. Budget The maximum allocated budget for the contract is £295,000 excluding VAT. Jaggaer Please note that the Department carries out all procurement competitions via it’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer. If you are not currently registered on the DfT’s Jaggaer platform, please register your organisation for an account as soon as possible in order to participate. Information on how to register is available on the Jaggaer homepage; https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Please note that these details are subject to change. The DfT reserves the right to not run a procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published29 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
