Awarded contract

UKRI-3353 CdZnTe Detectors with Fine Pitch Pixel for High Flux X-Ray Applications

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Detection and analysis apparatus
Published
26 February 2024

Tender description

STFC require a X-ray detector materials with high stopping power at energies up to 100keV and can operate at very high X-ray fluxes of 108 ph/mm2/s and higher, without polarisation, to meet the needs to the next generation of X-ray science facilities. A selection of detectors are required over the next 3 years to support the development and of a new generation of readout electronics and to inform the a final detector system design. Lot 1: STFC require a X-ray detector materials with high stopping power at energies up to 100keV and can operate at very high X-ray fluxes of 108 ph/mm2/s and higher, without polarisation, to meet the needs to the next generation of X-ray science facilities. A selection of detectors are required over the next 3 years to support the development and of a new generation of readout electronics and to inform the a final detector system design. STFC will initially require 20 HEXITEC detectors and plan to purchase up to 500 detectors of different pixel pitches and dimensions over the next 3 years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-3353 CdZnTe Detectors with Fine Pitch Pixel for High Flux X-Ray Applications.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.