Awarded contract

T24-039BUS PEACEPLUS HumanKind Reissue

Details

Value
GBP 158,000
Topic
Community action programme
Published
27 February 2024

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus HumanKind project. Humankind is an active humanitarianism project upskilling and enthusing volunteering locally and enhancing awareness of community resilience issues and international issues including those facing refugees and asylum seekers. This is an intergenerational project and will attract older people, adults, adults and young adults/older teenagers. There will be an emphasis on attracting a younger generation into humanitarian community volunteering to contribute to the longer-term sustainability of the sector. Project content must be tailored to the Derry City and Strabane District council and north-west cross-border area. The project is under the Celebrating Cultures and Diversity Theme of the Local Co-Designed Action Plan. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. Lot 1: Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus HumanKind project. Humankind is an active humanitarianism project upskilling and enthusing volunteering locally and enhancing awareness of community resilience issues and international issues including those facing refugees and asylum seekers. This is an intergenerational project and will attract older people, adults, adults and young adults/older teenagers. There will be an emphasis on attracting a younger generation into humanitarian community volunteering to contribute to the longer-term sustainability of the sector. Project content must be tailored to the Derry City and Strabane District council and north-west cross-border area. The project is under the Celebrating Cultures and Diversity Theme of the Local Co-Designed Action Plan. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 July 2025

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85322000 · Community action programme

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T24-039BUS PEACEPLUS HumanKind Reissue.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T24-039BUS PEACEPLUS HumanKind Reissue, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.