Awarded contract

Speech and Language Therapy services to Children and Young People (CYP)

Details

Value
GBP 240,779
Topic
Health services
Published
28 February 2024

Tender description

NHS Frimley ICB ('the Commissioner') sought to commission Speech and Language Therapy services to Children and Young People (CYP) within the ICB's georgical area. The purposes and objectives of the services are: •Develop language skills for daily life (e.g. metalinguistics: non-literal language, inference, multiple meanings, figurative language). •Understand complex information and words associated with the criminal justice system. •Develop conversation and social skills e.g. body language, turn taking, nonverbal communication. •Develop their vocabulary and the way they put sentences together. •Express their feelings and emotions more effectively e.g. verbal or non-verbal/pictorial. •Aid their understanding of different types of emotions, and how these can result in a range of feelings. •Develop strategies to manage their own communication difficulties. The Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Symbol (UK) Limited in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The total value of the contract is £144,467.40 for the initial three year contract term, with a total contract lifecycle value of £240,779.00 including the two year extension. The initial three year period will commence on 1st April 2024. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner. Lot 1: NHS Frimley ICB ('the Commissioner') sought to commission Speech and Language Therapy services to Children and Young People (CYP) within the ICB's georgical area. The purposes and objectives of the services are: •Develop language skills for daily life (e.g. metalinguistics: non-literal language, inference, multiple meanings, figurative language). •Understand complex information and words associated with the criminal justice system. •Develop conversation and social skills e.g. body language, turn taking, nonverbal communication. •Develop their vocabulary and the way they put sentences together. •Express their feelings and emotions more effectively e.g. verbal or non-verbal/pictorial. •Aid their understanding of different types of emotions, and how these can result in a range of feelings. •Develop strategies to manage their own communication difficulties. The Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Symbol (UK) Limited in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The total value of the contract is £144,467.40 for the initial three year contract term, with a total contract lifecycle value of £240,779.00 including the two year extension. The initial three year period will commence on 1st April 2024. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Speech and Language Therapy services to Children and Young People (CYP).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Speech and Language Therapy services to Children and Young People (CYP), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.