South St Olaf Street, Lerwick, Shetland - Retaining Wall Repair
Details
- Supplier(s)
- A Chadwick (Plant Hire) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 203,410
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 26 February 2024
Tender description
The works comprise disassembly of two 6m long sections of the existing wall. Earthworks, construction of reinforced concrete foundations and installation of precast Interlocking Concrete Blocks. Installation of new drainage with connection to existing. Facing new block wall with original wall stone. The type of contract awarded is a works contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 February 2024
- Completed: Award published26 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South St Olaf Street, Lerwick, Shetland - Retaining Wall Repair.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to South St Olaf Street, Lerwick, Shetland - Retaining Wall Repair, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
