SDA/NP/709826453: Entity In Charge of Maintenance 2 (second round)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Direct Rail Services
- Value
- GBP 123,000
- Topic
- Rolling stock
- Published
- 1 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
VTN/ VEAT Notice: Negotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice. For: Confirmation of Entity in charge of Maintenance (ECM). Lot 1: Confirmation of Entity in Charge of Maintenance (ECM). The Submarine Delivery Agency's (SDA) Irradiated Fuel Management Team, a part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a Contract to Direct Rail Services T/A Nuclear Transport Solutions for 6 years with a +1 option to extend. Additional information: Current estimated award value is circa £123,000 (excluding VAT). ITN with Direct Rail Services T/A Nuclear Transport Solutions = November/ December 2023. Estimated award = March 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 February 2024
- Completed: Award published1 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34620000 · Rolling stock
- 34621000 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
- 34621200 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
90 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SDA/NP/709826453: Entity In Charge of Maintenance 2 (second round).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to SDA/NP/709826453: Entity In Charge of Maintenance 2 (second round), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
