Closed tender

PS23341 - The UK Electric motors capability - ITQ

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
28 February 2024
Submission
4 April 2024

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Brief Description of Requirement This work is to produce a written report, using a mix of desk research and stakeholder interviews, on the UK Electric Motors supply chain capability. The scope includes all electric motors manufactured in the UK, and their supply chain. • The focus is on motor manufacturing, but would also include significant component/material suppliers and providers of specialist production equipment. This would include the manufacture of power electronic assemblies essential for motor operation. • The scope includes any significant production focussed Research capability in Universities, or other research organisations. • The scope includes equipment manufacturers who create their own motors for integration into their own equipment only. • The focus is on newer designs of motor, but for completeness more traditional types should also be included just sufficiently to give the overall context. On this basis, a nominal power range of 20W - 2MW is suggested. • The scope excludes systems integrators and manufacturers of Power electronic components.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 April 2024

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23341 - The UK Electric motors capability - ITQ.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.