Closed tender

Provision of Student Transport for New College Pontefract UK

Details

Value
GBP 5,500,000
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
28 February 2024
Submission
26 March 2024

Tender description

Student transport from home to college at start of day and return journey at end of college day, Monday to Friday during term times, comprising of a maximum of 13 routes (lots) in the West Yorkshire area around the town of Pontefract Lot 1: P1 Wakefield - Newmillerdam to NCP Student transport from Newmillerdam to NCP via Three Houses at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 2: P2 Wakefield Union Street to NCP Student transport from Union Street Wakefield to NCP via Weavers Green at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 3: P3 Gowdall/ Hensall to NCP Student transport from Goole to NCP via Gowdall/ Hensall at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 4: P4 & P4X Rawcliffe Green to NCP Student transport from Rawcliffe Green to NCP via Heck and Norton at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 5: P5 Wakefield Kettlethorpe HS to NCP Student transport from Kettlethorpe HS to NCP via Durkar Low Lane at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 6: P6 Eggborough via Selby to NCP Student transport from Eggborough to NCP via Selby and Sherburn in Elmet at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 7: P7 Wakefield Union Street to NCP Student transport from Wakefield Union Street to NCP via Agbrigg, Sharlston & Ackton at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 8: P8 Wakefield Church Road to NCP Student transport from Wakefield Church Road to NCP via Ossett & Horbury at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 9: P9 Shafton to NCP Student transport from Shafton to NCP via South Kirkby and Minsthorpe at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 10: P10 Leeds Cemetery Road to NCP Student transport from Leeds Cemetery Road to NCP via Wood lane and Royds School at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 11: P11 Barnsley/ Royston to NCP Student transport from Barnsley to NCP via Royston and Ackworth at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 12: P12 Outwood to NCP Student transport from Outwood to NCP via Broadmeadows at start of day and return journey at the end of the college day (see tender document for interim stops) Lot 13: NCP to Normanton HQ/ Art Foundation Building Student transport between New College Pontefract and Normanton HQ/ Art Foundation building and return journey at close of day

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 March 2024

About the buyer

New Collaborative Learning Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Student Transport for New College Pontefract UK.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.